The 2020 Junior High Honors Convocation recognizes students for academic success and their service to our school and community. Congratulations to all of our outstanding students!

Course Awards

7th Graders

Chorus 7 Mikhayla Reyes

English 7 Grace Olivia

French Ia Grace Olivia and Mikhayla Reyes

General Music 7 Ysabela Martinez-Vendetti

Health 7 Parker Pichoske and Molly Smith

Junior High Band Brendan Bieling

Mathematics 7 Mikhayla Reyes

Physical Education 7 Sophia Chemotti

Physical Education 7 Jack Marvin

Religious Studies 7 Grace Olivia, Colden Sheen 

Science 7 Grace Olivia, Charlotte Hsiao 

Social Studies 7 Grace Olivia

Spanish Ia Parker Pichoske

8th Graders

Algebra I Carmel Suh 

Art 8 Serena Royal

Computer 8 Michael Masterpole

Earth Science Peter Smith

English 8 Delia Adams

French I Jane Haggerty

Chorus 8 Mary Papini

Mathematics 8 Katherine McCarron

Physical Education 8 Zander Craner

Physical Education 8 Katie Wiegand

Religion 8 Delia Adams

Social Studies 8 Peter Smith

Spanish I Delia Adams

Citizenship Awards

 7th Graders

Joseph Dunham

Bailey Ganoung

Aidan Glennon

Mikhayla Reyes

8th Graders

Delia Adams

Jane Haggerty

Michael Masterpole

Philip McGarvey

Triple "C" Award

Christian Tetreault, Luke Infanti, Leyna Nguyen, Grace Martin 

Service Awards

Grade 7

Sophia Chemotti 51Hours

Bailey Ganoung 55 Hours

Aidan Glennon 80 Hours

Blake Sheen 57Hours

Jackson Catalano 60 Hours

Grace Bain-King 65 Hours

Elizabeth Gaughan 65 Hours

Paige Townend 67 Hours

Hayden Parkhurst 75 Hours

Sophia Rivera 114 Hours

8th Graders

Elden Proper 52 Hours

Lilianna Janowski 60 Hours

Honour Fitzgerald 66 Hours

Philip McGarvey 70 Hours

Andrew Brunger 98 Hours

Madison Burns 100 Hours

Mary Papini 100 Hours

Delia Adams 101 Hours

Serena Royal 103 Hours

Perfect Attendance

7th Graders 

Maxwell Boyea

Jackson Catalano

Thomas Cervantes

Trey Dennis

Benjamin Gentile

Meredith Pessirilo

Parker Pichoske

Mikhayla Reyes

Sophia Rivera

Blake Sheen

Colden Sheen

Carmel Suh

Andrew Towsley

James Westers

8th Graders

Delia Adams

Donnel Ayers

Madison Burns

Giana Calangelo

Honour Fitzgerald

Jordynn Howard

Sarah Prowak

Serena Royal

Peter Smith

Rena Suh 

Broc Tupper

Principal's List

Grade 7

Lila Acosta

Jackson Catalano

Thomas Cervantes

Joseph Dunham

Bailey Ganoung

Elizaeth Gaughan

Aidan Glennon

Grace Hilton

Charlotte Hsiao

Gabriella Lenchert

Jack Marvin

Natalie Nojaim

Grace Olivia

Meredith Pessirilo

Parker Pichoske

Mikhayla Reyes

John Ruddy

Alexi Sheen

Blake Sheen

Colden Sheen

Molly Smith

Carmel Suh

Natalie Testa

James Westers

Grade 8

Delia Adams

Giana Calangelo

Timothy Dunham

Jane Haggerty

Michael Masterpole

Mary Papini

Sarah Prowak

Peter Smith

Rena Suh

Dean Willson

High Honor Roll

Grade 7

Grace Bain-King

Maxwell Boyea

Thomas Canfield

Sophia Chemotti

Owen Ellis

Elise Ellison

Benjamin Gentile

Aidan Grealish-Liquori

Ysabela Martinez-Vendetti

Alexis Netti

Kimberly Nguyen

Adrianna Parker

Jonuel Quinones

Abigail Reynolds

Sophia Rivera

Paige Townsend

Grade 8

Zander Craner

Grace Fink

Jordynn Howard

Lilianna Janowski

Philip McGarvey

Serena Royal

Molly Sexton

Kathryn Wiegand

Presidential Academic Achievement Awards

Thomas Canfield

Ellise Ellison

Rosemary Hanlon

Honour Fitzgerald

Katherine McCarron

Brendan Bieling

President's Award for Educational Excellence

Sarah Prowak

Giana Colangelo

Rena Suh

Timothy Dunham

Jane Haggerty

Delia Adams

Peter Smith

STEM Club Awards

2020 Science Olympiad B Medal  Winners included  Aidan Grealish-Liquori with a medal  in Disease Detectives  along with  Gold Medals in Machines with Zander Craner.  Zander also medaled with Peter Smith in  Water Quality and  Reach for the Stars.  The team was  coached by Maxine Babcock, Grace Babcock, Will Anderson, Cheryl Hardick, and Michael Skanes. The Bishop Ludden Robotics team went to the championship round for the first time in program history.  The team of Ryan Skanes, Aidan Grealish-Liquori, Zander Craner, Peter Smith , Eldon Proper, and Hayden Parkhurst took home the Judges Award Trophy at  2020 City Shaper FIRST First Lego League Championship at  SUNY Poly.  The team was coached by Maxine Babcock, Sponsor Andrew Leary, and John Craner.

Steven A. Endieveri Memorial Scholarship Award

Michael Masterpole

Arlene Begay Memorial Scholarship

Grace Olivia

Jack E. McAuliffe Achievement Award

Grade 7

Jack Marvin

Grade 8

Jordyn Howard

Coach Jerry Wilcox Scholarship

Grade 7

John Ruddy

Grade 8

Grace Fink

Alfred J. Awad, Memorial Scholarship

Bailey Ganoung

Patty Schramm Light of Faith Scholarship

Alexis Netti

Wesley P. Valentine Memorial Scholarship

Giana Calangelo and Michael Delorenzo